Gold Member of the Washington County Chamber of Commerce since 2005.

Upcoming Events

News Feed

Member Spotlight is Grace Lutheran LCMS

 

Congratualtions to the winners of the 2015 Business Challenge.  The winners were announced at the Chamber Breakfast on March 19.  Thank you to all the groups who supported this effort. (Click heading for more.)


 

Thanks to Food City for hosting the Leadership Washington County group on March 12 at their Corporate Support Center.  Everyone enjoyed the meal, program and tour of the new facility.  Steve Smith visited with the group during dinner and thanked the class for participating in the program. 


 

2014 Chamber Board of Directors

2014 Chamber Officers
  • Jim Swartz, President, Highlands Union Bank
  • Jamea Blevins, President-Elect, State Farm Insurance
  • Roger Ketron, Treasurer, Alpha Natural Resources
  • Neta Farmer, Secretary, Chamber officer
Board of Directors
  • Jason Berry, Washington County
  • Mary Begley, AEP
  • Jamea Blevins, State Farm Insurance
  • John Brickey, Farm Credit
  • Lee Coburn, Coburn Creative
  • Stacy Ely, Mountain States Health Alliance
  • April Hamby-Crabtree, Empire Ins. Agency
  • Mike Duckett, Atmos Energy
  • Roger Ketron, Alpha Natural Resources
  • Sharon Kyser, Bristol VA Utiltities Board
  • David Matlock, Virginia Highlands Community College
  • Melinda Leland, Virginia Highlands Community College
  • Cathy Lowe, VHSBI
  • Tim McVey, Utility Trailer
  • Tony Miller, AEP
  • Andrew Neese, Cedar Grove Properties, LLC
  • Jack Phelps, First Bank & Trust
  • Grey Preston, Bank of Damascus
  • Danny Ruble, Spiegler Blevins
  • Jim Swartz, Highlands Union Bank
  • Janet Woolwine, A Likely Yarn
2014 Chamber Committees
  • Internal Affairs Division:  April Hamby-Crabtree
    • Budget and Finance Committee: Roger Ketron**
    • Membership:  Kristie Helms
    • Publicity Committee: Sharon Kyser
    • Fund Raising Committee: Chamber Staff
  • Public Affairs Division: Lee Coburn, VP** (Coburn Creative)
    • Legislative Committee: Mary Begley
    • Transportation Committee: Pete Montague
    • Information Technology Committee: Nancy Firebaugh
  • Economic Development Division: Mike Duckett, (ATMOS)
    • Industrial Development Events: Joe Hutton
    • Agriculture Committee: Phil Blevins
    • Tourism Committee:
  • Community Affairs Division: Jason Berry, VP**
    • Small Business Committee: Sandy Ratliff
    • Education Committee: David Matlock**
    • Health Care Committee:TBD
    • Professional Committee: Jack Phelps
  • Leadership Washington County:
    • Barry Firebaugh – LWC Coordinator

** Chamber Board Member