Gold Member of the Washington County Chamber of Commerce since 2005.

Upcoming Events

News Feed

Member Spotlight is Highlands Union Bank

 


 

The 2014-2015 Leadership Washington County class held their graduation luncheon at the Jubilee House Retreat Center in Abingdon on Thursday, April 30.  Jamea Blevins welcomed the graduates and thanked them for their participation in the class. Phillip McCall, Chair of the Board of Supervisors, spoke to the group.  

 


 

 

2015 Chamber Board of Directors

2015 Chamber Officers
  • Jamea Blevins, President, State Farm Insurance
  • Danny Ruble, President-Elect, Spiegler Blevins
  • Jim Swartz, Treasurer, Highlands Union Bank
  • Neta Farmer, Secretary, Chamber officer
Board of Directors
  • Jason Berry, Washington County
  • Mary Begley, AEP
  • Jamea Blevins, State Farm Insurance
  • John Brickey, Farm Credit
  • Lee Coburn, Coburn Creative
  • Stacy Ely, Mountain States Health Alliance
  • April Hamby-Crabtree, Empire Ins. Agency
  • Mike Duckett, Atmos Energy
  • Allison Mays, Barter Theatre
  • Sharon Kyser, Bristol VA Utiltities Board
  • David Matlock, Virginia Highlands Community College
  • Melinda Leland, Virginia Highlands Community College
  • Cathy Lowe, VHSBI
  • Tim McVey, Utility Trailer
  • Kay Stout, DePaul Foster Services
  • Andrew Neese, Cedar Grove Properties, LLC
  • Jack Phelps, First Bank & Trust
  • Grey Preston, Bank of Damascus
  • Danny Ruble, Spiegler Blevins
  • Jim Swartz, Highlands Union Bank
  • Janet Woolwine, A Likely Yarn
2015 Chamber Committees
  • Internal Affairs Division:  April Hamby-Crabtree
    • Budget and Finance Committee: Jim Swartz
    • Membership:  Kristie Helms
    • Publicity Committee: Sharon Kyser
    • Fund Raising Committee: Chamber Staff
  • Public Affairs Division: Cathy Lowe
    • Legislative Committee: Mary Begley
    • Transportation Committee: Pete Montague
    • Information Technology Committee: Nancy Firebaugh
  • Economic Development Division: John Brickey
    • Industrial Development Events: Joe Hutton
    • Agriculture Committee: Phil Blevins
    • Tourism Committee:  Andrew Neese
  • Community Affairs Division: Jason Berry, VP**
    • Small Business Committee: Sandy Ratliff
    • Education Committee: David Matlock**
    • Health Care Committee:TBD
    • Professional Committee: Jack Phelps
  • Leadership Washington County:
    • Barry Firebaugh – LWC Coordinator

** Chamber Board Member